Accident Summary Nr: 120633.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437131.015 | 10/10/2019 | 238160 | Y & B Roofing Co,. & Remolding. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 2, 2019, Employee #1 was installing roof shingles on a 10-foot-high roof. Employee #1 suffered a hip fracture after falling from the roof and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1437131.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 1 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |