Accident Summary Nr: 120630.015 - Employee amputates finger in piston
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437111.015 | 10/09/2019 | 325991 | Danimer Scientific, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was repairing a valve in the extrusion area in the main production facility. The employee repaired the valve and instructed the operator to activate the system when he realized he needed to make a final adjustment that he had forgotten during the repair of the valve. The operator didn't hear the statement that an additional adjustment needed to be completed. The employee put his left hand into the valve housing to make the adjustment while the operator activated the machine. The piston of the valve system actuated upward catching the employee's left hand pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left pinky finger below the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437111.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |