Accident Summary Nr: 120628.015 - Employee crushes hands while feeding metal into bending mach

Accident Summary Nr: 120628.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437098.01510/10/2019561320San Gabriel Temporary Staffing Services, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee who worked as a welder was rolling metal material onto a small Wysong Bending Roll metal working machine. The employee inadvertently pushed both hands into the roll along with the metal. The employee crushed both hands, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Bending Machine, Crushed, Hand, Laceration, Machine Shop, Metal, Multi-employer Worksite, Pinched, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Rolling, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Training, Unstable Position, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437098.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters