Accident Summary Nr: 120625.015 - Two employees are injured in fall from hydro-mobile scaffol

Accident Summary Nr: 120625.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437092.01510/08/2019236118Silverstone Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 7, 2019, a building's inner wall structure was significantly complete with the exterior veneer layer underway. To accomplish the work, the subcontractor was using a mast climbing lift platform manufactured by Hydro Mobile. The finish veneer brickwork was underway. Two mast climbing work platforms were being used in tandem at this location. The Hydro Mobile M2 series mast climbing working platform was being lowered at the time of the accident. The left hand (Tower 2) scaffold slid sideways across the face of the building. Its two masts buckled and fell, and subsequently the unit toppled away from the building along with two employees who were on the platform. Two employees were severely injured and required immediate medical attention. One received a concussion; the other was paralyzed from the neck down. The Hydro Mobile M2 mast climbing work platforms were improperly assembled. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Mast, Mast Climber Scaffold, Paralysis
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1437092.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause:
2 1437092.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: