Accident Summary Nr: 120624.015 - One employee is killed and one is injured when struck by veh

Accident Summary Nr: 120624.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437087.01510/10/2019237310Trafftech, Inc

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on October 9, 2019, Employees #1, #2 and coworker, highway construction workers, were performing maintenance and repair operations during a roadway construction project. The Employees were preparing to place channelizer cones, into a gore area, adjacent to a highway and exit ramp. A motor vehicle driver was driving down the same highway and upon an attempt to merge off to the exit, the driver realized he was headed in the wrong direction. The driver then veered left trying to return back onto the highway; however, the driver then drove through a gore (the area between the exit ramp and highway), where Employees #1, #2 and a coworker were standing and working on foot. As a result, the driver's vehicle then inadvertently, struck both Employee #1 (frontal impact) and Employee #2. Employee #1 sustained struck-by-vehicle injuries (full body), upon impact by the motorist (moving at the speed of traffic). He was then also tragically dragged for approximately, 3,000 feet under the driver's vehicle and killed. Employee #2 also sustained secondary impact injuries, but survived the incident.

Keywords: Accelerator Pedal, Automobile, Barrier Guard, Collision, Construction, Dragged, Driver, Emergency Stop, Fall, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Inattention, Motor Vehicle, Steering Wheel, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1437087.015 61 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: