Accident Summary Nr: 120622.015 - Employee is killed when crushed during forklift rollover fro

Accident Summary Nr: 120622.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437079.01510/03/2019483211Burkhart Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 3;30 p.m. on October 3,2019, an employee was driving forklift down a 10% grade gravel drive with no load. The employee lost control of the forklift and rolled off of the embankment. The employee was killed when crushed during the rollover. The employee was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: Crushed, Embankment, Forklift, Lost Control, Overturn, Roll-Over, Seat Belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437079.015 42 M Fatality Laborers, except construction