Accident Summary Nr: 120621.015 - Employee fractures bones after fall from ladder to concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437086.015 | 10/10/2019 | 712130 | Memphis Zoo, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 22, 2019, an employee was starting to climb down a ladder from the top of a building when he lost his grip and fell approximately 14 feet. The employee fractured a rib, ankle and vertebra after landing on the concrete walkway and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437086.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |