Accident Summary Nr: 120620.015 - Employee's left middle finger is amputated on press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437068.015 | 10/10/2019 | 331110 | Stainless Steel Limited |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator at a metal shop that fabricated a variety of metal products. He was operating an HTC model number 200G press brake, with serial number1170A20. He was using the press brake to form a piece of metal. As the employee was making a series of bends, the metal piece folded downward, pinching the employee's left fingers between the metal piece and a stationary piece of the machinery. The employee suffered an amputation of his left middle finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437068.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |