Accident Summary Nr: 120619.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 120619.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436903.01510/10/2019448140Nordstrom

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 5, 2019, an employee was removing a wasps nest on a roof. The employee began to repel down a 35 foot wall and forgot to take the slack out of the rope before descending over the edge. They fell approximately 35 feet to the concrete ground below and fractured their right elbow, left hand, pelvis, ribs, and vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Descending, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hand, Hoisting Mechanism, Pelvis, Rib, Roof, Rope, Vertebra, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1436903.015 39 M Hospitalized injury