Accident Summary Nr: 120619.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436903.015 | 10/10/2019 | 448140 | Nordstrom |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 5, 2019, an employee was removing a wasps nest on a roof. The employee began to repel down a 35 foot wall and forgot to take the slack out of the rope before descending over the edge. They fell approximately 35 feet to the concrete ground below and fractured their right elbow, left hand, pelvis, ribs, and vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436903.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |