Accident Summary Nr: 120618.015 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers In Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437052.015 | 10/07/2019 | 336370 | Dbg Arkansas, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was operating a press brake at an automobile metal part manufacturing facility. When the employee was operating a press brake, his left hand fingers were caught in the equipment's point of operation. The employee incurred an amputation of three fingers on his left hand and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437052.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |