Accident Summary Nr: 120617.015 - Employee amputates finger while using unguarded table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 120617.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436546.01510/09/2019236118Hurder Corp.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was trying to figure out how to make the trim cap work on the stairway landing where it turns up another flight of stairs. The employee had not done this before, and he called his foreman for instructions on how to proceed. The employee attempted to cut a small piece of wood on an angle using an unguarded table saw. As soon as the employee placed the wood against the rotating saw blade, the blade pulled it in very quickly, and the blade struck his right-hand fingers. The employee had part of his right pinky finger amputated, and he suffered lacerations needing stitches to his other fingers on his right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Laceration, Rotating Parts, Sawblade, Stair Landing, Struck By, Table Saw, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1436546.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: