Accident: 120614.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertips Accidently After Activating Ma
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1436979.015 | 06/13/2019 | 3827 | 317724558 - Leupold & Stevens Inc |
At 4:00 p.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was struggling to remove the collet o n a CNC Index G200 Lathe. The employee had his hands on the device ring when he accidently activated the foot pedal drawing the collet back which then clipped t he top of his fingers on both hands. The employee amputated his left middle and ring fingertips and his right middle fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436979.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |