Accident Summary Nr: 120614.015 - Employee amputates fingertips accidently after activating ma

Accident Summary Nr: 120614.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436979.01506/13/20193827333314317724558 - Leupold & Stevens Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was struggling to remove the collet on a CNC Index G200 Lathe. The employee had his hands on the device ring when he accidently activated the foot pedal drawing the collet back which then clipped the top of his fingers on both hands. The employee amputated his left middle and ring fingertips and his right middle fingertip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Hand, Lathe, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Ring, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1436979.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: