Accident Summary Nr: 120613.015 - Two employees are injured when wood logs dislodge from choke

Accident Summary Nr: 120613.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436978.01504/30/20192411113310317724131 - La Logging Inc

Abstract: At 09:15 a.m. on April 29, 2019, Employee #1, a Choker Setter, Employee #2, Rigging Slinger, were struck by chunks of logs (approximately 12 to 16 inches in diameter by 3 to 4 feet long) that dislodged above them while coworkers were setting chokers on steep terrain. Both employees were transported by medical personnel to separate hospitals with multiple fractures and internal injuries for medical treatment and overnight stays.

Keywords: Choker, Choker Setter, Construction, Flying Object, Fracture, Log, Logging, Struck By, Unstable Position, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1436978.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1436978.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: