Accident Summary Nr: 120611.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall to basement

Accident Summary Nr: 120611.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436938.01510/10/2019238220Multi Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was on the ground level of a commercial construction project installing angle pieces to the floor to secure two ducts that were about four feet from a floor opening. The floor opening was 42 by 48 inches and it had a metal strut in the middle to support a hoist that was being used to raise and lower supplies to the below ground level. A ?-inch-plywood sheet 48 by 96 inches wide covered the floor opening however it was not secured to the floor. The employee removed the unsecured floor cover and was standing close to the opening trying to figure out how to remove the hoist/metal strut system when he became unconscious and fell through the opening. As the employee fell, he struck a metal fan before landing on the concrete floor approximately 18 feet below. The employee suffered fractures on his head, face and additional displacement fractures on his cervical and thoracic spine requiring surgery and was hospitalized for six days.

Keywords: Air Duct, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Construction, Duct, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Opening, Fracture, HVAC, Head, Hoist, Lost consciousness, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1436938.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: