Accident Summary Nr: 120610.015 - Employee amputates finger while using vertical bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 120610.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436944.01510/10/2019445110Niles Grand Llc Dba Fresh Farms International

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was cutting a frozen slab of pork loin on a Hobart Horizontal Bandsaw when his hand slipped and made contact with rotating blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation 2/3 of his left pinky to the second knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Meat Slicing Machine, Sawblade, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436944.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters