Accident Summary Nr: 120610.015 - Employee amputates finger while using vertical bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436944.015 | 10/10/2019 | 445110 | Niles Grand Llc Dba Fresh Farms International |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was cutting a frozen slab of pork loin on a Hobart Horizontal Bandsaw when his hand slipped and made contact with rotating blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation 2/3 of his left pinky to the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436944.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |