Accident Summary Nr: 120608.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in muffin machine

Accident Summary Nr: 120608.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436932.01510/04/2019311812Skinner Baking Co.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee reached through guard on the muffin wrapping machine to pull the film forward while the machine was running. The employee suffered a right fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Fingertip, Machine operator, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436932.015 51 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified