Accident Summary Nr: 120607.015 - Employee Incurs Finger Lacerations When Hand Pulled Into Pla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436927.015 | 10/10/2019 | 423510 | Alro Steel Corporation Dba Alro Metals Service Center |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was operating a Metlsaw T10 plate saw at a metal service center. The employee was working alone. The employee reached in to retrieve a metal part and the saw's vacuum system which collects the metal chips vacuumed her right hand into the opening. When the employee's hand was pulled in, her hand contacted the saw blade which was rotating in the hold position. The employee sustained lacerations to the side of her right index finger and the tip of the right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436927.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |