Accident Summary Nr: 120606.015 - Employee prepping vehicle for painting breaks ribs in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 120606.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436924.01510/10/2019336211Buckeye Body And Equipment (Buckeye Truck Equipment Inc)

Abstract: At 9:38 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle bodies. He operated painting and spray-painting equipment. He was standing on the frame of a dump truck, scuffing the underbody of the dump. He lost his footing and slipped and fell to the floor. He fell from a height of 42 inches (1.07 meters). He landed on his side, and his head struck the floor. He suffered four broken ribs. He was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Head, Motor Vehicle, Paint, Painter, Recordkeeping, Records, Rib, Slip, Spray Painting, Struck Against, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436924.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators