Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120605.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack While Waiting For Coworker And

Accident: 120605.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1436915.01510/01/2019Southwestern Electric Power Company

At 10:24 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was sitting in his truck and wa s waiting for a lineman to put an electric meter in. The employee sustained a h eart attack and died.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart, heart attack, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1436915.015 53 M Fatality