Accident Summary Nr: 120604.015 - Employee amputates arm in fall with forklift off dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402734.015 | 05/22/2019 | 453220 | Harvard Label Llc |
Abstract: At 3:52 p.m. on May 20, 2019, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift, moving materials between the dock and interior storage locations. The employee was driving the lift to the edge of the dock when he slowed down and then drove off the edge of the dock falling approximately 45 inches to the ground. The frame of the stand-up forklift landed on the employee's arm when they hit the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left arm amputation above the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402734.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |