Accident Summary Nr: 120603.015 - Employee breaks leg after jumping from defective forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 120603.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436908.01510/07/2019326199Tmc Inc

Abstract: On September 25, 2019, an employee working for a plastic manufacturer was operating a Yale Model ESC030ABN24SE092 stand-up forklift on a dock. The employee was backing up the forklift when the dead man control didn't engage when he lifted his left leg off the foot control. The employee lost control as a result and jumped from the moving vehicle. The employee broke his left leg in the fall, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Deadman Control, Defect, Dock, Driving, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot Control, Forklift, Fracture, Jump From Moving Equip, Jumping, Leg, Loading Dock, Lost Control, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Plastic Mfg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436908.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.