Accident Summary Nr: 120603.015 - Employee breaks leg after jumping from defective forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436908.015 | 10/07/2019 | 326199 | Tmc Inc |
Abstract: On September 25, 2019, an employee working for a plastic manufacturer was operating a Yale Model ESC030ABN24SE092 stand-up forklift on a dock. The employee was backing up the forklift when the dead man control didn't engage when he lifted his left leg off the foot control. The employee lost control as a result and jumped from the moving vehicle. The employee broke his left leg in the fall, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436908.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |