Accident Summary Nr: 120602.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when struck by falling li
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436905.015 | 10/09/2019 | 928110 | U.S. Dept. Of Navy |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was performing repairs on an Askar LSIS 22 lifting cage motor while the lifting cage was elevated 35 feet. When the employee removed the motor, the cage disengaged and fell on top him. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436905.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |