Accident Summary Nr: 120599.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when caught between conveyor an

Accident Summary Nr: 120599.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436777.01510/10/2019336212Utility Trailer Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was holding a metal block on the underside of a trailer wall panel in order to tack a rivet into the wall and top rail. Coworkers, working on the other side of the conveyor line, pulled on the wall panel causing the employee's left thumb to get caught between the conveyor frame and the top rail. The employee amputated the left thumb tip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Frame, Partial Amputation, Rail, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436777.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers