Accident Summary Nr: 120599.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when caught between conveyor an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436777.015 | 10/10/2019 | 336212 | Utility Trailer Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was holding a metal block on the underside of a trailer wall panel in order to tack a rivet into the wall and top rail. Coworkers, working on the other side of the conveyor line, pulled on the wall panel causing the employee's left thumb to get caught between the conveyor frame and the top rail. The employee amputated the left thumb tip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436777.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |