Accident Summary Nr: 120598.015 - Employee fractures ribs and collapses lung when struck by dr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436902.015 | 10/08/2019 | 237110 | Brothers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was setting and unhooking storm drain pipes. The employee was struck by a concrete drain pipe after attempting to set the pipe. The employee was hospitalized to treat four fractured ribs and a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436902.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |