Accident Summary Nr: 120597.015 - Employee suffers head trauma in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436890.015 | 10/10/2019 | 238210 | Quinco Electrical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was installing light fixtures and also changing the location of existing fixtures due to sprinkler installation. The employee was using an 8-foot ladder to install a fixture when he fell from the ladder to the floor. The employee was found on the floor next to the ladder and was transported to the hospital and admitted to treat head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436890.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |