Accident Summary Nr: 120596.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436891.015 | 10/10/2019 | 238990 | J & R Glass Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 2, 2019, Employee #1 was using an 8-foot portable ladder to install fins on a window. The ladder was placed in a trench that was parallel to the wall where the window was located. The ladder was not high enough for Employee #1 to access where he needed to install the window fins. After the trench was backfilled with dirt, Employee #1 was able to access the work area. As Employee #1 descended the ladder, it shifted because of the loose dirt under the ladder causing Employee #1 to fall. Employee #1 suffered a broken left ankle and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436891.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |