Accident Summary Nr: 120595.015 - Employee incurs head injury after struck by drill rig pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 120595.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433261.01509/24/2019213111Paul Graham Drilling And Services

Abstract: At 2:36 p.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee of an oil drilling company was working on a drilling platform raising a pipe through the rig v-door. When the employee connected the wire to the drilling pipe, it became caught and was snatched out of the employee's hand. This caused the pipe to swing out of control and hit the the employee in the forehead. The employee incurred a head injury and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Concussion, Derrick Platform, Drill Pipe, Drilling, Flying Object, Forehead, Head, Hoisting Mechanism, Material Handling, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pump, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433261.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well