Accident Summary Nr: 120594.015 - Employee incurs head injuries after falling on wet floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436866.015 | 10/08/2019 | 561622 | Necaise Locksmith Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 4, 2019, an employee who worked as a locksmith was walking down a hallway in an occupied building to evaluate a lock on an interior door. The floor was recently mopped. The employee slipped and fell backwards striking the back of his head and losing consciousness. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and bleeding on the brain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436866.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Locksmiths and safe repairers |