Accident Summary Nr: 120594.015 - Employee incurs head injuries after falling on wet floor

Accident Summary Nr: 120594.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436866.01510/08/2019561622Necaise Locksmith Service, Inc.

Abstract: On October 4, 2019, an employee who worked as a locksmith was walking down a hallway in an occupied building to evaluate a lock on an interior door. The floor was recently mopped. The employee slipped and fell backwards striking the back of his head and losing consciousness. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and bleeding on the brain.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Concussion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Housekeeping, Skull, Slippery Surface, Struck Against, Traumatic Brain Injury, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436866.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Locksmiths and safe repairers