Accident Summary Nr: 120593.015 - Employee reaching into cyclone suffers amputation and cuts

Accident Summary Nr: 120593.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436853.01510/09/2019423860A-Line T.D.S., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that treated and disposed of hazardous waste. A cyclone had become clogged with fluff. The employee was removing the cover of the cyclone to unclog the fluff. The cyclone was running. The employee stuck his hand into the cyclone's control panel, which contained moving rotors or paddles. The employee's glove was caught by the cyclone's rotating paddles, and the employee's hand was pulled into the paddles. The employee suffered the amputation of the tip or end of the middle finger on his right hand. He also suffered deep lacerations of the end of his right index finger, his right thumb, and his right palm from the little finger to the thumb. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cover, Cut, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Hazardous Waste, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Reach, Reaching, Rotating Parts, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1436853.015 45 M Hospitalized injury