Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120592.015 - Employee Is Killed After Driving Into Parked Trailer Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 120592.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436823.01510/10/2019238390Sentinel Systems Llc

Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on October 9, 2019, Employee #1 was driving a BOBCAT, a utility veh icle used to pick up product during a commercial construction project, and inadv ertently drove the BOBCAT directly into a parked trailer bed. As a result, Empl oyee #1 sustained blunt force trauma injuries from contact with the parked trail er bed and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, collision, construction, construction vehicle, contact, distracted driving, emergency stop, front end loader, loader bucket, lost control, malfunction, material handling, seat belt
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436823.015 37 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance