Accident Summary Nr: 120591.015 - Employee amputates two finger in tray machine

Accident Summary Nr: 120591.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436722.01510/10/2019326199Tomric Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam in a tray making machine while it was still in operation when the machine cycled and caught his hand in the point of operation. The employee suffered partial amputations of two fingers and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Jammed, Machine Cycled, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436722.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified