Accident Summary Nr: 120589.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while trying to catch falling k

Accident Summary Nr: 120589.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436234.01510/08/2019722511Kennebec Tavern

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee was cleaning in the prep area of a restaurant kitchen. A knife fell and the employee tried to catch the knife. The knife blade struck the employee's left ring finger. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Knife, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Restaurant, Sheared, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436234.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order