Accident Summary Nr: 120589.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while trying to catch falling k
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436234.015 | 10/08/2019 | 722511 | Kennebec Tavern |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee was cleaning in the prep area of a restaurant kitchen. A knife fell and the employee tried to catch the knife. The knife blade struck the employee's left ring finger. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436234.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |