Accident Summary Nr: 120588.015 - Employee amputates leg when struck by motorist in work zone

Accident Summary Nr: 120588.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436813.01510/09/2019541330Earth Tek Engineering

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was outside of his vehicle replacing a cone that he needed to remove to drive his vehicle out of the cone area at the end of his shift when he was struck by a motorist. The employee's right leg was severed on impact and his left leg was also seriously injured, requiring hospitalization for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Severed, Struck By, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1436813.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: