Accident Summary Nr: 120588.015 - Employee amputates leg when struck by motorist in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436813.015 | 10/09/2019 | 541330 | Earth Tek Engineering |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was outside of his vehicle replacing a cone that he needed to remove to drive his vehicle out of the cone area at the end of his shift when he was struck by a motorist. The employee's right leg was severed on impact and his left leg was also seriously injured, requiring hospitalization for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436813.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |