Accident Summary Nr: 120587.015 - Employee partially amputates right finger in mold machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436614.015 | 10/08/2019 | 311513 | Saputo Cheese Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 6, 2022, an employee was preparing to sanitize a cheese mold machine with a rotating mold wheel. To sanitize the machine, the undercarriage was swung to the side, and the rotating mold was processing empty molds. The machine was not locked out. The employee did not wait for the empty molds to clear and placed his finger under the mold, a plunger activated to clear the mold. The plunger caught the tip of the employee's finger, resulting in a serious partial amputation of the right index finger that required surgery. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436614.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |