Accident Summary Nr: 120586.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 120586.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436796.01510/09/2019238320R-Brothers Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was working at a residential construction site as a member of a painting crew. The employee was climbing down a scaffold ladder when he fell to the lower level. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebra.

Keywords: Back, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Paint, Painter, Scaffold, Spray Painting, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436796.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance