Accident Summary Nr: 120585.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417646.015 | 07/19/2019 | 238130 | Jj & J Construction Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new two-story residential structure. He climbed a stepladder while holding a 24-foot by 16-inch floor joist intended for installation on the second floor. As he reached the top of the ladder, he lost balance and fell, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. The joist fell on top of him and struck his chest. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1417646.015 | 16 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |