Accident Summary Nr: 120583.015 - Employee fractures ankle and vertebrae in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436593.015 | 10/09/2019 | 238160 | Alpha Roofing & Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was roofing, when he fell from the roof. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken ankle and fractured vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1436593.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |