Accident Summary Nr: 120582.015 - Employee experiences allergic reaction after exposure to ble

Accident Summary Nr: 120582.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436794.01510/09/2019622110Eisenhower Medical Center

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 7, 2019, Employee #1 was exposed to a bleach cleaning product used by a coworker. Employee # 1 had an allergic reaction after inhaling the odors of the chlorine cleaning product. Employee # 1 required intubation and hospitalization for several days.

Keywords: Allergic Reaction, Chemical, Cleaning, Hospital, Inhalation, Overexposure, Toxic Fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436794.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses