Accident Summary Nr: 120581.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae and sternum in fall from rough
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430678.015 | 09/18/2019 | 238160 | Northland Signature Homes, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was stepping from the roof to a rough terrain forklift platform after staging material without fall protection. The employee fell 12 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured vertebrae and sternum and a brain and pancreas bleed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1430678.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |