Accident Summary Nr: 120578.015 - Employee receives multiple fractures when struck by vibratin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420998.015 | 08/06/2019 | 237110 | Jones Utility And Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee erected a temporary fence around a dumpster in a parking area. At some point, the employee was pinned between a vibrating compactor and the dumpster and struck by the vibrating compactor. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the pelvis, foot, and shoulder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1420998.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |