Accident Summary Nr: 120578.015 - Employee receives multiple fractures when struck by vibratin

Accident Summary Nr: 120578.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420998.01508/06/2019237110Jones Utility And Contracting Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee erected a temporary fence around a dumpster in a parking area. At some point, the employee was pinned between a vibrating compactor and the dumpster and struck by the vibrating compactor. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the pelvis, foot, and shoulder.

Keywords: Dumpster, Fence, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Pelvis, Pinned, Shoulder, Struck By, Trash Compactor, Vibrations
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420998.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: