Accident Summary Nr: 120576.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while feeding wood into table s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436783.015 | 10/09/2019 | 452112 | Dirt Cheap, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee was working in a department store using a Powermatic 2000 table saw with a missing hood. The employee had been pulling wood from the other end of the saw when he switched sides and began to feed wood into the saw. At the same time, a coworker was pulling the wood from the other end. As the employee went to feed the wood into the saw, it kicked and he caught his finger on the blade. The employee amputated his left middle fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436783.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |