Accident Summary Nr: 120575.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall while metal decki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436773.015 | 10/09/2019 | 238190 | K&M Welding |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was laying metal deck and prying studs when his pry bar slipped, he lost his balance and fell approximately 16 feet to the lower level. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left pinky finger, right wrist and swollen ankles.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 32 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436773.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |