Accident Summary Nr: 120574.015 - Employee incurs head injuries after slipping on wet floor

Accident Summary Nr: 120574.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436760.01510/09/2019447110Fas Mart #443

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee was carrying dishes from the sandwich preparation area to the dish washing area. Some water had accumulated on the tile floor causing the employee to slip and fall. The employee fell backwards and struck the back of her head on the floor causing a large knot on her head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and bleeding on the brain.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Housekeeping, Lack of Engineering Controls, Restaurant, Skull, Slippery Surface, Struck Against, Traumatic Brain Injury, Walking Surface, Water, Wet, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436760.015 62 F Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation