Accident Summary Nr: 120573.015 - Employee amputates finger in capping machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436762.015 | 10/09/2019 | 325611 | Sigan America, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was cleaning the belts on the screw capper machine while the machine was running. The employee was cleaning product off the belts with a rag when his finger was pulled into the moving gears. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index finger to the first joint and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436762.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |