Accident Summary Nr: 120572.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand is pulled into rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 120572.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436745.01510/09/2019115115Jorge Chapa Farm Labor Service

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee working on a farm was cleaning out a husker machine. The employee was using a wire to clean out kernels of corn when the wire caught on a rotating shaft. The employee's right hand middle finger was pulled into a pinch point between the rollers. The employee amputated the end of his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Cleaning, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Power Roller, Pulled In, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1436745.015 60 M Hospitalized injury