Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 120571.015 - Two employees are injured in fall through floor opening
Accident Summary Nr: 120571.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/16/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1402893.015 | 05/17/2019 | | 236116 | Wasoco Inc. |
Abstract:
At 2:45 p.m. on April 16, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at the site of a three-story commercial building. Employee #1 was removing trash, and Employee #2 was removing wall bracing. Both fell through a floor opening, a fall height of 24 feet, and struck against concrete. Both employees required hospitalization and treatment for fall-related injuries.
Keywords:
Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Struck Against, Unguarded, Unprotected, Work Surface
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
3 |
72 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1402893.015 |
52 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Laborers, except construction |
| 2 |
1402893.015 |
52 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|