Accident Summary Nr: 120570.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while working on equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 120570.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436212.01510/08/2019532412Proquip Equipment Rentals & Sales, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that rented or leased construction, mining, and forestry machinery. He maintained that machinery. He was working in the shop area on some damaged boom lift equipment. He stuck his left index finger up into the hole on the bottom of the damaged boom. He was trying to feel around for the base plate. The boom shifted forward, crushing his finger between two parts. His finger was severed down to the second knuckle. He was hospitalized. On October 4, 2019, a representative of the employer reported the incident to OSHA.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Boom, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Maintenance, Reach, Reaching, Severed, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436212.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations