Accident Summary Nr: 120568.015 - Employee incurs ankle and foot injuries when struck by trenc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436736.015 | 10/09/2019 | 237110 | J. S. Bova Excavating, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 2, 2019, Employee #1 was in a 14-foot-deep trench that was partially protected by a trench shield box. Employee #1 was locating a sewer line connection while standing with one leg outside of the trench box when an adjacent shield being used to hold back wet soil shifted and struck the employee's foot causing injury. Employee #1 suffered foot and ankle injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436736.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |