Accident Summary Nr: 120568.015 - Employee incurs ankle and foot injuries when struck by trenc

Accident Summary Nr: 120568.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436736.01510/09/2019237110J. S. Bova Excavating, Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 2, 2019, Employee #1 was in a 14-foot-deep trench that was partially protected by a trench shield box. Employee #1 was locating a sewer line connection while standing with one leg outside of the trench box when an adjacent shield being used to hold back wet soil shifted and struck the employee's foot causing injury. Employee #1 suffered foot and ankle injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Foot, Hospital, Sewer, Struck By, Trench, Trench Box, Unstable Soil, Wet
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1436736.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: