Accident Summary Nr: 120567.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 120567.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436724.01510/08/2019452910Sam'S Club

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was working for a members' only chain of retailers that operated a chain of nationwide supercenters. He was working in a warehouse. Nearby, another worker was operating a Crown forklift. The forklift was carrying an elevated pallet. This elevated pallet obstructed the operator's view in the direction of travel. The forklift carrying the elevated pallet ran into the employee. The employee's right leg was crushed between the moving forklift and another, stationary, Crown forklift. The employee's right leg was fractured, and the employee was hospitalized. It was determined that no OSHA standard applied. 29 CFR 1910.178(a)(1) contains safety requirements relating to fire protection, design, maintenance, and use of fork trucks, tractors, platform lift trucks, motorized hand trucks, and other specialized industrial trucks powered by electric motors or internal combustion engines. This section does not apply to compressed air or nonflammable compressed gas-operated industrial trucks, nor to farm vehicles, nor to vehicles intended primarily for earth moving or over-the-road hauling. No violation was found for this incident. A hazard alert letter was issued.

Keywords: Caught Between, Compressed Air, Crushed, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Leg, Obstructed View, PIV, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Training, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1436724.015 35 M Hospitalized injury