Accident Summary Nr: 120566.015 - Employee suffocates in grain engulfment

Accident Summary Nr: 120566.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436711.01510/09/2019111998Jenks Family Farms Gp

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on October 3, 2019, Employee #1 was unloading a corn grain bin. He was having an issue with the corn not flowing out of the grain bin. The employee entered the bin to try to walk the corn down and unclog the sump pump. Employee #1 became engulfed in the grain and suffocated.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Clogged, Engulfed, Grain, Grain Bin, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1436711.015 66 M Fatality